Bentley Torcal price Malaysia: RM1.33m, RM358k above the Cayenne Turbo
By Catherine Teo · Value & Ownership columnist · 15 Oct 2026

The Torcal costs half a Bentayga Speed, but its Porsche platform-mate has more power, more range and faster charging for RM358,001 less.
At a glance
Source | ||
|---|---|---|
Estimated price | RM1,328,000 | Paultan.org |
Powertrain | Dual motor, 821 PS, 1,194 Nm | Paultan.org |
Battery | 113.3 kWh (108.7 kWh usable) | Paultan.org |
Range | Up to 600 km (WLTP) | Paultan.org |
Deliveries | Late 2027 (estimate) | Paultan.org |
TL;DR
The Bentley Torcal price in Malaysia is an estimated RM1,328,000 before insurance, road tax and registration, Paultan.org reports.
The Porsche Cayenne Turbo Electric uses the same Volkswagen Group PPE platform and costs RM969,999 nett.
On power, torque, 0-100 km/h, WLTP range and 10-80% charging time, the cheaper Porsche beats the base Torcal. The premium buys the Bentley badge and cabin.
The Bentley Torcal price in Malaysia starts at an estimated RM1,328,000. That is less than half the RM2.8 million that Paultan.org reported for the Bentayga Speed in 2025. It is also RM358,001 above a Porsche on the same platform. What does that RM358,001 pay for?

What is the Bentley Torcal price in Malaysia?
Paultan.org reports an expected price from RM1,328,000. That number already counts the expected taxes. It leaves out insurance, road tax, handling and registration. Deliveries should start in late 2027, the report says, while its headline gives a launch in the first half of 2027. Bentley sells the base Torcal from 330 million won (RM997,386) in South Korea, and the Torcal S from 360 million won (RM1,088,057). Paultan.org gives no Malaysian price for the Torcal S.
Our arithmetic: RM1,328,000 - RM997,386 = RM330,614, or 33% above the Korean price. Paultan.org does not say what the Korean price includes, so read the gap as a rough guide.
The word "estimated" matters. Paultan.org reports that from January 2026, an imported (CBU) EV pays three levies: 30% at the border, 10% excise and 10% sales tax. The rate can drop under a free trade agreement. The Torcal report does not name the factory, so the final duty is not yet fixed. Malaysian luxury EV prices can move after a launch. In July 2026, Porsche raised the Taycan base price from RM575,000 to RM775,000, and the distributor gave no specific reason.
How does the Torcal compare with the Porsche Cayenne Electric?
Paultan.org compares the Torcal cabin with the Porsche Cayenne Electric, and notes that the Porsche is also a Volkswagen Group PPE car. The two reports give the same 3,023 mm wheelbase for both cars. The batteries are near-identical: 113.3 kWh (108.7 kWh usable) in the Torcal, 113 kWh in the Cayenne Electric.
Model | Price | Power | Battery | Range (WLTP) | DC charging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bentley Torcal | RM1,328,000 (estimate) | 821 PS, 1,194 Nm | 113.3 kWh | Up to 600 km | 400 kW, 10-80% in 20 min |
Porsche Cayenne Turbo Electric | RM969,999 | 857 PS (1,156 PS launch control), 1,500 Nm | 113 kWh | 624 km | Up to 390 kW, 10-80% under 16 min |
Porsche Cayenne Electric | RM699,000 | 408 PS, 835 Nm | 113 kWh | 642 km | Up to 390 kW, 10-80% under 16 min |
Bentley Bentayga Speed (petrol V8) | RM2,800,000 | 650 PS, 850 Nm | Not applicable | Not applicable | Not applicable |
Source: Paultan.org, 15 Oct 2026 (Torcal), 23 Aug 2026 (Cayenne Electric) and 17 Jun 2025 (Bentayga Speed). The Porsche prices are nett without options. The Bentayga price includes duties, before options. The Torcal price is an estimate with taxes, before insurance and registration.
The platform gap. The Torcal costs RM358,001 more than the Cayenne Turbo Electric (our arithmetic: RM1,328,000 - RM969,999). The Porsche has more power and more torque. Its 0-100 km/h time is 2.5 seconds with launch control, against 3.4. It also has a longer WLTP range and faster 10-80% charging. Peak DC power is close: 400 kW for the Torcal, and up to 390 kW for the Porsche (400 kW in ideal conditions). Against the base Cayenne Electric, the gap is RM629,000.
The brand gap. Looking strictly at the numbers, the Torcal costs far less than the Bentayga. The Bentayga Speed cost from RM2.8 million in June 2025. The Torcal estimate is less than half of that (our arithmetic: RM1,328,000 / RM2,800,000 = 47%).
What does the extra money buy?
Paultan.org lists the items that separate the Torcal. No earlier Bentley had fully active suspension, so the Torcal needs no anti-roll bars. Buyers can pick a 1,780-watt, 28-speaker Naim audio system, and the car has an augmented reality head-up display. The paint list runs to 7 standard shades plus 88 extra-cost choices, and the cabin has 19 wood veneers. The screens are unique to the Torcal, although the layout is similar to the Cayenne Electric.
The press material does not give the battery warranty or the vehicle warranty for Malaysia. For a car at this price, the warranty is part of the residual value (what the car is worth at resale). A buyer needs those terms on paper before a booking.
Who pays for the premium?
The early buyer pays twice. First, the buyer pays the badge premium over a car with the same platform. Second, the buyer carries the depreciation curve of a first-generation luxury EV. The Torcal is Bentley's first production EV, Paultan.org reports, so Malaysia has no Bentley EV resale history yet. The second owner gets the discount that the first owner funds.
For context on how factory origin moves a CBU EV price, see our report on the Mercedes-Benz GLC EV price in Malaysia.

Catherine's take
The Torcal is a pricing story. On paper, Porsche sells more performance from the same platform for RM358,001 less. So the Torcal premium is a payment for the badge, the cabin and the craft options. That can be a rational purchase, but not a value purchase. The real price signal is downward: a new Bentley for less than half a Bentayga Speed opens the brand to a new buyer group. My concern is the word "estimated". The price depends on a duty rate that the report does not confirm, and on warranty terms that nobody has published. Wait for the final price list before paying a deposit.
References
Paultan.org: Bentley Torcal EV to launch in Malaysia in first half of 2027: up to 888 PS/1,350 Nm, priced from RM1.33 mil, 15 Oct 2026
Paultan.org: 2026 Porsche Cayenne Electric in Malaysia: up to 1,156 PS, 669 km WLTP, wireless charging, priced fr RM699k, 23 Aug 2026
Paultan.org: 2025 Bentley Bentayga Speed open for orders in Malaysia: 650 PS V8, drift mode, 3.4s, from RM2.8m, 17 Jun 2025
Paultan.org: Tax and duties for CBU EVs set at 30%+10%+10% or 5%+10%+10% depending on country of origin, FTA, 20 Jan 2026
Paultan.org: Porsche Taycan, Macan EV in Malaysia get price hike: now up to RM410k more with CBU EV tax included, 02 Jul 2026
Related news
Catherine Teo is a Wattz Newsdesk columnist. AI-assisted, edited by Wattz.






Comments